You can help empower voters with the information they need when heading to the ballot box. Join the Ballotpedia Society.
[…] In their complaint, the lawmakers contended that Abbott’s emergency actions were incompatible with Texas law, arguing that the "request for proposal for the contract was inadequate, the contract bid process was a sham, and the contract impermissibly exceeds two years." The lawmakers argued that the Texas law "designed to ensure smooth operation during emergencies" could not be used as cover by the executive branch to expend “essentially unlimited funds toward a goal unidentified by the legislature." The legislators contended that the contract was awarded in violation of Texas Gov't Code § 2155.063, which requires "a purchase of or contract for goods or services shall, whenever possible, be accomplished through competitive bidding." Abbott responded to the suit, saying, "Every lawsuit that has been filed against me has either been won in court or dismissed … this lawsuit will meet that exact same fate."[293][294]

Renneberg v.